CDE Terms Index

You'll love The Computer Desktop Encyclopedia (CDE) for Windows

LOOK UP ANOTHER TERM


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9 | Misc |
0-9
0.09 process 3-D imaging 4K upscaling
0.13 process 3-D immersion 4K video
0.18 process 3-D memory 4K x 2K
0.25 process 3-D modeling 4K2K
0FB 3-D modes 4KRO
0K 3-D movies 4mm tape
0x 3-D pipeline 4NT
1 3-D positional sound 4QAM
1-2-3 3-D printer 4RU
1/4" connector 3-D printing 4S
1/8" connector 3-D rendering 4U
1 ATM 3-D shutter glasses 4x CD-ROM
1-bit DAC 3-D sound 4x DVD
1-bit sample 3-D stereo 4xAGP
1-by-1 GIF 3-D Studio 5-4-3 rule
1/f noise 3-D summary 5 ATM
1 GbE 3-D surgery 5 GHz
1 Gigabit Ethernet 3-D sync 5 GHz band
1-Meg Modem 3-D tablet 5 nines
1-pass color 3-D transistor 5-pin to 11-pin adapter
1-pass color printer 3-D TV 5.1 channel
1-Wire 3-D TV glasses 5.25 inch
1.2M 3-D types 50 GbE
1.33:1 3-D video 50 Gigabit Ethernet
1.44M 3-D viewer 50-pin Telco connector
1.78:1 3-D virtual world 500 error
10/100 3-D Vision 50GbE
10/100/1000 adapter 3-D visualization 50GE
10/100/1000 card 3-tier architecture 50x CD-ROM
10/100/1000 Ethernet 3+Open 5100
10/100/1000 hub 3+Share 5110
10/100/1000 switch 3.3v 5150
10/100 adapter 3.5 GHz 5250
10/100 card 3.5 GHz band 5250 emulator
10/100 Ethernet 3.5 inch 52x CD-ROM
10/100 hub 3.5 mm connector 56 Kbps modem
10/100 network 3.5 mm jack 56,000 bps modem
10/100 switch 3.5G 568A
10 ATM 3.5GHz 568B
10 Base 2 3.5GHz band 56K modem
10-bit pixel compression 3.5mm connector 576i
10-foot UI 3.5mm jack 586
10-foot user interface 30-pin connector 5ATM
10 GbE 303x 5D camera
10 Gigabit Ethernet 308x 5G
10-way 3090 5G Ethernet
10.0.0.0 32-bit 5G iPod
100 Gbe 32-bit color 5G Wi-Fi
100 Gigabit Ethernet 32-bit Compatibility Mode 5G WiFi
1000 Gigabit 32-bit computer 5GHz
1000Base-FX 32-bit computing 5GHz band
1000Base-LX 32-bit CPU 5K iMac
1000Base-SX 32-bit disk access 5K monitor
1000Base-T 32-bit driver 5K resolution
1000Base-T1 32-bit file access 5K video
1000Base-TX 32-bit Legacy Mode 5KRO
1000BaseFX 32-bit processing 5RU
1000BaseLX 32-bit version 5U
1000BaseSX 32-bit Windows 5v
1000BaseT 32 bits 5x86
1000BaseTX 32-way 6-way
100Base-F 3270 6.1 channel
100Base-FX 3270 Data Stream 6.3 mm connector
100Base-T 3270 emulator 6.3 mm jack
100Base-T1 32QAM 6.3mm connector
100BaseFX 32x CD-ROM 6.3mm jack
100BaseT 33.3 60 GHz
100BaseVG 34010 60 GHz radio
100BT 34020 601
100G Ethernet 3480 603
100GBASE 3490 604
100GbE 35 mm film 60GHz
100GE 3570 60GHz radio
100MHz bus 3590 60x
100VG-AnyLAN 35mm film 615
1024x768 36-track 620
1080i 360 64-bit
1080p 360K 64-bit computer
1080p/24 36x CD-ROM 64-bit computing
10ATM 370 64-bit CPU
10Base-2 370 architecture 64-bit graphics accelerator
10Base-5 370/XA 64-bit operating system
10Base-F 3770 64-bit processing
10Base-FB 3780 64-bit version
10Base-FL 37xx 64-bit Windows
10Base-FP 384/24 64 bits
10Base-T 384 kHz 64-way
10Base2 386 640K
10Base5 386/25 640x480
10BaseF 386/33 64QAM
10BaseT 386 Enhanced Mode 650
10BT 386DX 6502
10G Ethernet 386EX 66 block
10GbE 386MAX 66x
10GE 386SL 6800
10RU 386SLC 68000
10U 386SX 680x0
10x CD-ROM 387 686
11-pin to 5-pin adapter 390 68K
11a 3:1:1 6DOF
11ac 3:2 6K camera
11b 3:2 pulldown 6K resolution
11b/g 3:2:3:2:2 6KRO
11g 3ATM 6LoWPAN
11i 3Com 6P2C
11n 3D 6P4C
12-way 3D 4K TV 6RU
120 Hz 3D accelerator 6T SRAM
120Hz 3D anaglyph 6U
120mm disc 3D animation 6x CD-ROM
123 3D audio 6x86
127.0.0.1 3D Blu-ray 6x86MX
128-bit 3D CAD 7
128-bit computing 3D chat 7-bit ASCII
128-bit graphics accelerator 3D cinema 7-segment digit
1280x1024 3D digitizer 7-segment display
1284 3D DVD 7-track
128QAM 3D Fax 7.1 channel
12v 3D FFT 7.2 channel
12x CD-ROM 3D gaming 700 MHz
12x DVD 3D glasses 700 MHz band
130 nanometers 3D goggles 700 MHz spectrum
130 nm 3D graphics 700MHz
1300 nm 3D graphics pipeline 700MHz auction
1337 3D HD 701
133MHz bus 3D imaging 702
1394 3D immersion 72 Hz
13W3 connector 3D memory 720K
14.4 3D MLC 720p
140 characters 3D modeling 72Hz
1401 3D modes 7400 series
1440p 3D movies 750
15 ATM 3D NAND 7RU
15-pin D-sub 3D pass-through 7U
1550 nm 3D personal printer 7x24
15ATM 3D pipeline 7zip
15K RPM disk 3D positional sound 8-bit
16/44 3D printer 8-bit ASCII
16/44.1 kHz 3D printing 8-bit color
16/48 3D printing materials 8-bit computing
16-bit 3D rendering 8-bit CPU
16-bit characters 3D shutter glasses 8-bit processing
16-bit color 3D sound 8-bit sample
16-bit computer 3D stereo 8-bit sound
16-bit computing 3D Studio 8 bits
16-bit CPU 3D summary 8-N-1
16-bit driver 3D surgery 8-second rule
16-bit processing 3D sync 8-VSB
16-bit sample 3D tablet 8-way
16-bit sound 3D Touch 8.3 names
16-bit version 3D transistor 80/20 rule
16 bits 3D TV 800x600
16 million colors 3D TV glasses 80186/80188
16-way 3D types 802
160 characters 3D VESA port 802.1
16450 3D video 802.11
16550 3D viewer 802.11 bridge
169.254.0.0 3D virtual world 802.11 security protocols
16:9 3D Vision 802.11 timeline
16CIF 3D visualization 802.11 versions
16QAM 3DES 802.11 wireless
16x CD-ROM 3dfx 802.11a
16x DVD 3DIF 802.11ac
172.16.0.0 3DNow! 802.11ac Wave 1
176/24 3DO 802.11ac Wave 2
176 kHz 3DOF 802.11ad
176.4/24 3DP/AM 802.11af
176.4 kHz 3DS 802.11ah
18-track 3ds Max 802.11ax
180 nanometers 3FF 802.11b
180 nm 3G 802.11b/g
192/24 3G + Wi-Fi 802.11e
192 kHz 3G/4G 802.11g
192.168.0.0 3G/4G cellular modem 802.11g/n
192.168.1.1 3G/4G sharing 802.11h
19mm tape 3G/4G to Wi-Fi 802.11i
1ClickCharge 3G adapter 802.11k
1D 3G Americas 802.11n
1D10T 3G card 802.11p
1FF 3G cellular modem 802.11s
1G Ethernet 3G core network 802.11u
1G iPod 3G dongle 802.11v
1G wireless 3G extender 802.11w
1GbE 3G iPhone 802.11x
1RU 3G iPod 802.12
1seg 3G modem 802.15
1st-party cookie 3G network 802.15.1
1U 3G phone 802.15.2
1x 3G S 802.15.3
1x CD-ROM 3G-SDI 802.15.4
1x DVD-ROM 3G sharing 802.16
1x1 GIF 3G to Wi-Fi 802.16-2001
1XEv 3G vs. Wi-Fi 802.16-2004
1xRTT 3G wireless 802.16-2009
2-D 3G+ 802.16a
2-D accelerator 3G2 802.16d
2-D bar code 3GB barrier 802.16e
2-D CAD 3GB memory limit 802.16m
2-D graphics 3GIO 802.17
2-D transistor 3GL 802.1AB
2-in-1 3GP 802.1p
2-phase commit 3GPP 802.1q
2-tier architecture 3GPP2 802.1X
2-way 3GS 802.2
2.4 GHz 3GSM 802.20
2.4 GHz band 3GSP 802.22
2.4GHz 3KRO 802.3
2.4GHz band 3NF 802.3ab
2.5/5G Ethernet 3rd party 802.3ad
2.5 inch 3rd-party cookie 802.3ae
2.5 mm connector 3RU 802.3af
2.5 mm jack 3U 802.3ah
2.5G 3XRTT 802.3ak
2.5G Ethernet 4-20 mA 802.3ba
2.5G wireless 4-D printing 802.3bm
2.5mm connector 4-pass color 802.3bp
2.5mm jack 4-pass color printer 802.3by
20-bit sample 4 S 802.3u
2000 time problem 4-way 802.3z
216 colors 40 Gbe 802.4
2160p 40 Gigabit Ethernet 802.5
23B+D 4004 802.6
24/176.4 404 802.7
24/192 404 error 802.af
24/384 4040 802.ax
24/7 405LP 80286
24/88.2 40G Ethernet 80287
24/96 40GBASE 80386
24-bit color 40Gbe 80386DX
240 Hz 40GE 80386SL
240Hz 40x CD-ROM 80386SX
24p 411 80387
24x CD-ROM 430FX 80486
24x7 430HX 80486DX
25 GbE 430MX 80486SX
25 Gigabit Ethernet 430TX 80487
256-bit 430VX 8080
256QAM 4320p 8085
25GbE 43xx 8086
25GE 44/16 8086 emulator
27 MHz 44.1/16 80860
2780 44.1 kHz 8087
28.8 440BX 8088
286 440FX 80mm disc
286/12 440LX 80x24
286/16 45 nanometers 80x25
287 45 nm 80x86
29000 450BX 810 chipset
29K 450GX 8100
2:2 48/16 810e chipset
2:2 pulldown 48 kHz 815 chipset
2:3 480 Hz 820 chipset
2:3 pulldown 480Hz 82385
2B+D 480i 82489DX
2B1Q 480p 8250A
2D 486 8259A
2D accelerator 486/50 840 chipset
2D barcode 486DLC 850 chipset
2D CAD 486DX 8514
2D graphics 486DX2 8514/A
2D MLC 486SL 860
2D transistor 486SLC 860 chipset
2e 486SX 865 chipset
2FA 487 875 chipset
2FF 48x CD-ROM 88/24
2G 4:1:1 88 kHz
2G/3G architecture 4:2:0 88.2/24
2G core network 4:2:2 88.2 kHz
2G iPod 4:3 88000
2G wireless 4:4:4 88K
2G+ 4:4:4:4 88Open
2K 4CIF 8b10b
2K format 4D printing 8K resolution
2K resolution 4DOS 8K TV
2K TV 4FF 8mm tape
2KRO 4fSC 8mm video
2PC 4G 8P8C
2RU 4G adapter 8QAM
2U 4G camera 8RU
2x CD-ROM 4G card 8U
2x DVD 4G cellular modem 8VSB
2x2 ABGN 4G dongle 8x CD-ROM
2xAGP 4G extender 8x DVD
3/32" connector 4G iPod 9-track
3 ATM 4G LTE 90 nanometers
3-bit MLC 4G LTE Wi-Fi 90 nm
3 C's 4G modem 9001
3-D 4G network 910 chipsets
3-D 4K TV 4G sharing 911
3-D accelerator 4G to Wi-Fi 915 chipsets
3-D anaglyph 4G vs. Wi-Fi 9221
3-D animation 4G/WiMAX 925 chipsets
3-D audio 4G wireless 9370
3-D Blu-ray 4GL 945 chipsets
3-D CAD 4K 955 chipsets
3-D chat 4K 3D TV 96/24
3-D cinema 4K Blu-ray player 96 kHz
3-D digitizer 4K camera 960H
3-D DVD 4K format 960p
3-D fax 4K HDMI cable 9660
3-D FFT 4K HDTV 9672
3-D gaming 4K monitor 975 chipsets
3-D glasses 4K movies 9iFS
3-D goggles 4K pass-through 9P
3-D graphics 4K resolution 9P2000
3-D graphics pipeline 4K TV 9RU
3-D HD 4K Ultra HD 9U
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9 | Misc |