CDE Terms Index

You'll love The Computer Desktop Encyclopedia (CDE) for Windows

LOOK UP ANOTHER TERM


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9 | Misc |
0-9
0.09 process 3-D HD 4K upscaling
0.13 process 3-D imaging 4K video
0.18 process 3-D immersion 4K x 2K
0.25 process 3-D memory 4K2K
0FB 3-D modeling 4KRO
0K 3-D modes 4mm tape
0x 3-D movies 4NT
1 3-D pipeline 4QAM
1-2-3 3-D positional sound 4RU
1/4" connector 3-D printer 4S
1/8" connector 3-D printing 4U
1 ATM 3-D rendering 4x CD-ROM
1-bit DAC 3-D shutter glasses 4x DVD
1-bit sample 3-D sound 4xAGP
1-by-1 GIF 3-D stereo 5-4-3 rule
1/f noise 3-D Studio 5 ATM
1 GbE 3-D summary 5 GHz
1 Gigabit Ethernet 3-D surgery 5 GHz band
1-Meg Modem 3-D sync 5 nines
1-pass color 3-D tablet 5-pin to 11-pin adapter
1-pass color printer 3-D transistor 5.1 channel
1-Wire 3-D TV 5.25 inch
1.2M 3-D TV glasses 50 GbE
1.33:1 3-D types 50 Gigabit Ethernet
1.44M 3-D video 50-pin Telco connector
1.78:1 3-D viewer 500 error
10/100 3-D virtual world 50GbE
10/100/1000 adapter 3-D Vision 50GE
10/100/1000 card 3-D visualization 50x CD-ROM
10/100/1000 Ethernet 3-tier architecture 5100
10/100/1000 hub 3+Open 5110
10/100/1000 switch 3+Share 512QAM
10/100 adapter 3.3v 5150
10/100 card 3.5 GHz 5250
10/100 Ethernet 3.5 GHz band 5250 emulator
10/100 hub 3.5 inch 52x CD-ROM
10/100 network 3.5 mm connector 56 Kbps modem
10/100 switch 3.5 mm jack 56,000 bps modem
10 ATM 3.5G 568A
10 Base 2 3.5GHz 568B
10-bit pixel compression 3.5GHz band 56K modem
10-foot UI 3.5mm connector 576i
10-foot user interface 3.5mm jack 586
10 GbE 30-pin connector 5ATM
10 Gigabit Ethernet 303x 5D camera
10-way 308x 5G
10.0.0.0 3090 5G Ethernet
100 Gbe 32-bit 5G iPod
100 Gigabit Ethernet 32-bit audio 5G Wi-Fi
1000 Gigabit 32-bit color 5G WiFi
1000Base-FX 32-bit Compatibility Mode 5GHz
1000Base-LX 32-bit computer 5GHz band
1000Base-SX 32-bit computing 5K iMac
1000Base-T 32-bit CPU 5K monitor
1000Base-T1 32-bit disk access 5K resolution
1000Base-TX 32-bit driver 5K video
1000BaseFX 32-bit file access 5KRO
1000BaseLX 32-bit Legacy Mode 5RU
1000BaseSX 32-bit processing 5U
1000BaseT 32-bit version 5v
1000BaseTX 32-bit Windows 5x86
100Base-F 32 bits 6-way
100Base-FX 32-way 6.1 channel
100Base-T 3270 6.3 mm connector
100Base-T1 3270 Data Stream 6.3 mm jack
100BaseFX 3270 emulator 6.3mm connector
100BaseT 32QAM 6.3mm jack
100BaseVG 32x CD-ROM 60 GHz
100BT 33.3 60 GHz radio
100G Ethernet 34010 601
100GBASE 34020 603
100GbE 3480 604
100GE 3490 60GHz
100MHz bus 35 mm film 60GHz radio
100VG-AnyLAN 3570 60x
1024QAM 3590 615
1024x768 35mm film 620
1080i 36-track 64-bit
1080p 360 64-bit computer
1080p/24 360K 64-bit computing
10ATM 36x CD-ROM 64-bit CPU
10Base-2 370 64-bit graphics accelerator
10Base-5 370 architecture 64-bit operating system
10Base-F 370/XA 64-bit processing
10Base-FB 3770 64-bit version
10Base-FL 3780 64-bit Windows
10Base-FP 37xx 64 bits
10Base-T 384/24 64-way
10Base2 384 kHz 640K
10Base5 386 640x480
10BaseF 386/25 64QAM
10BaseT 386/33 650
10BT 386 Enhanced Mode 6502
10G Ethernet 386DX 66 block
10GbE 386EX 66x
10GE 386MAX 6800
10RU 386SL 68000
10U 386SLC 680x0
10x CD-ROM 386SX 686
11-pin to 5-pin adapter 387 68K
11a 390 6DOF
11ac 3:1:1 6K camera
11b 3:2 6K resolution
11b/g 3:2 pulldown 6KRO
11g 3:2:3:2:2 6LoWPAN
11i 3ATM 6P2C
11n 3Com 6P4C
12-way 3D 6RU
120 Hz 3D 4K TV 6T SRAM
120Hz 3D accelerator 6U
120mm disc 3D anaglyph 6x CD-ROM
123 3D animation 6x86
127.0.0.1 3D audio 6x86MX
128-bit 3D Blu-ray 7
128-bit computing 3D CAD 7-bit ASCII
128-bit graphics accelerator 3D chat 7-segment digit
1280x1024 3D cinema 7-segment display
1284 3D digitizer 7-track
128QAM 3D DVD 7.1 channel
12v 3D Fax 7.2 channel
12x CD-ROM 3D FFT 700 MHz
12x DVD 3D gaming 700 MHz band
130 nanometers 3D glasses 700 MHz spectrum
130 nm 3D goggles 700MHz
1300 nm 3D graphics 700MHz auction
1337 3D graphics pipeline 701
133MHz bus 3D HD 702
1394 3D imaging 72 Hz
13W3 connector 3D immersion 720K
14.4 3D memory 720p
140 characters 3D MLC 72Hz
1401 3D modeling 7400 series
1440p 3D modes 750
15 ATM 3D movies 7RU
15-pin D-sub 3D NAND 7U
1550 nm 3D pass-through 7x24
15ATM 3D personal printer 7zip
15K RPM disk 3D pipeline 8-bit
16/44 3D positional sound 8-bit ASCII
16/44.1 kHz 3D printer 8-bit audio
16/48 3D printing 8-bit color
16-bit 3D printing materials 8-bit computing
16-bit audio 3D rendering 8-bit CPU
16-bit characters 3D shutter glasses 8-bit processing
16-bit color 3D sound 8-bit sample
16-bit computer 3D stereo 8-bit sound
16-bit computing 3D Studio 8 bits
16-bit CPU 3D summary 8-N-1
16-bit driver 3D surgery 8-second rule
16-bit processing 3D sync 8-VSB
16-bit sample 3D tablet 8-way
16-bit sound 3D Touch 8.3 names
16-bit version 3D transistor 80/20 rule
16 bits 3D TV 800x600
16 million colors 3D TV glasses 80186/80188
16-way 3D types 802
160 characters 3D VESA port 802.1
16450 3D video 802.11
16550 3D viewer 802.11 bridge
169.254.0.0 3D virtual world 802.11 security protocols
16:9 3D Vision 802.11 timeline
16CIF 3D visualization 802.11 versions
16QAM 3DES 802.11 wireless
16x CD-ROM 3dfx 802.11a
16x DVD 3DIF 802.11ac
172.16.0.0 3DNow! 802.11ac Wave 1
176/24 3DO 802.11ac Wave 2
176 kHz 3DOF 802.11ad
176.4/24 3DP/AM 802.11af
176.4 kHz 3DS 802.11ah
18-track 3ds Max 802.11ax
180 nanometers 3FF 802.11b
180 nm 3G 802.11b/g
192/24 3G + Wi-Fi 802.11e
192 kHz 3G/4G 802.11g
192.168.0.0 3G/4G cellular modem 802.11g/n
192.168.1.1 3G/4G sharing 802.11h
19mm tape 3G/4G to Wi-Fi 802.11i
1ClickCharge 3G adapter 802.11k
1D 3G Americas 802.11n
1D10T 3G card 802.11p
1FF 3G cellular modem 802.11s
1G 3G core network 802.11u
1G Ethernet 3G dongle 802.11v
1G iPod 3G extender 802.11w
1G wireless 3G iPhone 802.11x
1GbE 3G iPod 802.12
1RU 3G modem 802.15
1seg 3G network 802.15.1
1st-party cookie 3G phone 802.15.2
1U 3G S 802.15.3
1x 3G-SDI 802.15.4
1x CD-ROM 3G sharing 802.16
1x DVD-ROM 3G to Wi-Fi 802.16-2001
1x1 GIF 3G vs. Wi-Fi 802.16-2004
1XEv 3G wireless 802.16-2009
1xRTT 3G+ 802.16a
2-D 3G2 802.16d
2-D accelerator 3GB barrier 802.16e
2-D bar code 3GB memory limit 802.16m
2-D CAD 3GIO 802.17
2-D graphics 3GL 802.1AB
2-D transistor 3GP 802.1p
2-in-1 3GPP 802.1q
2-phase commit 3GPP2 802.1X
2-tier architecture 3GS 802.2
2-way 3GSM 802.20
2.4 GHz 3GSP 802.22
2.4 GHz band 3KRO 802.3
2.4GHz 3NF 802.3ab
2.4GHz band 3rd party 802.3ad
2.5/5G Ethernet 3rd-party cookie 802.3ae
2.5 inch 3RU 802.3af
2.5 mm connector 3U 802.3ah
2.5 mm jack 3XRTT 802.3ak
2.5G 4-20 mA 802.3ba
2.5G Ethernet 4-bit audio 802.3bm
2.5G wireless 4-D printing 802.3bp
2.5mm connector 4-pass color 802.3by
2.5mm jack 4-pass color printer 802.3u
20-bit sample 4 S 802.3z
2000 time problem 4-way 802.4
216 colors 40 Gbe 802.5
2160p 40 Gigabit Ethernet 802.6
23B+D 4004 802.7
24/176.4 404 802.af
24/192 404 error 802.ax
24/384 4040 80286
24/7 405LP 80287
24/88.2 40G Ethernet 80386
24/96 40GBASE 80386DX
24-bit audio 40Gbe 80386SL
24-bit color 40GE 80386SX
240 Hz 40x CD-ROM 80387
240Hz 411 80486
24p 430FX 80486DX
24x CD-ROM 430HX 80486SX
24x7 430MX 80487
25 GbE 430TX 8080
25 Gigabit Ethernet 430VX 8085
256-bit 4320p 8086
256QAM 43xx 8086 emulator
25GbE 44/16 80860
25GE 44.1/16 8087
27 MHz 44.1 kHz 8088
2780 440BX 80mm disc
28.8 440FX 80x24
286 440LX 80x25
286/12 45 nanometers 80x86
286/16 45 nm 810 chipset
287 450BX 8100
29000 450GX 810e chipset
29K 48/16 815 chipset
2:2 48 kHz 820 chipset
2:2 pulldown 480 Hz 82385
2:3 480Hz 82489DX
2:3 pulldown 480i 8250A
2B+D 480p 8259A
2B1Q 486 840 chipset
2D 486/50 850 chipset
2D accelerator 486DLC 8514
2D barcode 486DX 8514/A
2D CAD 486DX2 860
2D graphics 486SL 860 chipset
2D MLC 486SLC 865 chipset
2D transistor 486SX 875 chipset
2e 487 88/24
2FA 48x CD-ROM 88 kHz
2FF 4:1:1 88.2/24
2G 4:2:0 88.2 kHz
2G/3G architecture 4:2:2 88000
2G core network 4:3 88K
2G iPod 4:4:4 88Open
2G wireless 4:4:4:4 8b10b
2G+ 4CIF 8K resolution
2K 4D printing 8K TV
2K format 4DOS 8mm tape
2K resolution 4FF 8mm video
2K TV 4fSC 8P8C
2KRO 4G 8QAM
2PC 4G adapter 8RU
2RU 4G camera 8U
2U 4G card 8VSB
2x CD-ROM 4G cellular modem 8x CD-ROM
2x DVD 4G dongle 8x DVD
2x2 ABGN 4G extender 9-track
2xAGP 4G iPod 90 nanometers
3/32" connector 4G LTE 90 nm
3 ATM 4G LTE Wi-Fi 9001
3-bit MLC 4G modem 910 chipsets
3 C's 4G network 911
3-D 4G sharing 915 chipsets
3-D 4K TV 4G to Wi-Fi 9221
3-D accelerator 4G vs. Wi-Fi 925 chipsets
3-D anaglyph 4G/WiMAX 9370
3-D animation 4G wireless 945 chipsets
3-D audio 4GL 955 chipsets
3-D Blu-ray 4K 96/24
3-D CAD 4K 3D TV 96 kHz
3-D chat 4K Blu-ray player 960H
3-D cinema 4K camera 960p
3-D digitizer 4K format 9660
3-D DVD 4K HDMI cable 9672
3-D fax 4K HDTV 975 chipsets
3-D FFT 4K monitor 9iFS
3-D gaming 4K movies 9P
3-D glasses 4K pass-through 9P2000
3-D goggles 4K resolution 9RU
3-D graphics 4K TV 9U
3-D graphics pipeline 4K Ultra HD  
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9 | Misc |