Alan Freedman -- The Computer Language Company - Computer Desktop Encyclopedia
Computer Desktop Encyclopedia
Longest-Running Tech Reference on the Planet

CDE Terms Index

You'll love The Computer Desktop Encyclopedia (CDE) for Tech Term of the Day (TTOD)

LOOK UP ANOTHER TERM


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9 | Misc |
0-9
0 3-D glasses 4K movies
0.09 process 3-D goggles 4K pass-through
0.13 process 3-D graphics 4K resolution
0.18 process 3-D graphics pipeline 4K TV
0.25 process 3-D HD 4K Ultra HD
0FB 3-D imaging 4K upscaling
0K 3-D immersion 4K video
0x 3-D memory 4K x 2K
1 3-D modeling 4K2K
1-2-3 3-D modes 4KRO
1/4" connector 3-D movies 4mm tape
1/8" connector 3-D pipeline 4NT
1 ATM 3-D positional sound 4QAM
1-bit DAC 3-D printer 4RU
1-bit sample 3-D printing 4S
1-by-1 GIF 3-D rendering 4th generation language
1-click 3-D shutter glasses 4U
1/f noise 3-D sound 4x CD-ROM
1 GbE 3-D stereo 4x DVD
1 Gigabit Ethernet 3-D Studio 4xAGP
1-Meg Modem 3-D summary 5-4-3 rule
1-pass color 3-D surgery 5 ATM
1-pass color printer 3-D sync 5 GHz
1-Wire 3-D tablet 5 GHz band
1.2M 3-D transistor 5 nines
1.33:1 3-D TV 5-pin to 11-pin adapter
1.44M 3-D TV glasses 5.1 channel
1.78:1 3-D types 5.25 inch
10/100 3-D video 50 GbE
10/100/1000 adapter 3-D viewer 50 Gigabit Ethernet
10/100/1000 card 3-D virtual world 50-pin Telco connector
10/100/1000 Ethernet 3-D Vision 500 error
10/100/1000 hub 3-D visualization 50GbE
10/100/1000 switch 3-tier architecture 50GE
10/100 adapter 3+Open 50x CD-ROM
10/100 card 3+Share 5100
10/100 Ethernet 3.3v 5110
10/100 hub 3.5 GHz 512QAM
10/100 network 3.5 GHz band 5150
10/100 switch 3.5 inch 5250
10 ATM 3.5 mm connector 5250 emulator
10 Base 2 3.5 mm jack 52x CD-ROM
10-bit color 3.5G 56 Kbps modem
10-bit pixel compression 3.5GHz 56,000 bps modem
10-foot UI 3.5GHz band 568A
10-foot user interface 3.5mm connector 568B
10 GbE 3.5mm jack 56K modem
10 Gigabit Ethernet 30-bit color 576i
10-way 30-pin connector 586
10.0.0.0 303x 5ATM
100 Gbe 308x 5D camera
100 Gigabit Ethernet 3090 5G
1000 Gigabit 32-bit 5G Ethernet
1000Base-FX 32-bit audio 5G iPod
1000Base-LX 32-bit color 5G Wi-Fi
1000Base-SX 32-bit Compatibility Mode 5G WiFi
1000Base-T 32-bit computer 5GHz
1000Base-T1 32-bit computing 5GHz band
1000Base-TX 32-bit CPU 5K iMac
1000BaseFX 32-bit disk access 5K monitor
1000BaseLX 32-bit driver 5K resolution
1000BaseSX 32-bit file access 5K video
1000BaseT 32-bit Legacy Mode 5KRO
1000BaseTX 32-bit processing 5RU
100Base-F 32-bit version 5U
100Base-FX 32-bit Windows 5v
100Base-T 32 bits 5x86
100Base-T1 32-way 6-way
100BaseFX 3270 6.1 channel
100BaseT 3270 Data Stream 6.3 mm connector
100BaseVG 3270 emulator 6.3 mm jack
100BT 32QAM 6.3mm connector
100G Ethernet 32x CD-ROM 6.3mm jack
100GBASE 33.3 60 GHz
100GbE 34010 60 GHz radio
100GE 34020 601
100MHz bus 3480 603
100VG-AnyLAN 3490 604
1024QAM 35 mm film 60GHz
1024x768 3570 60GHz radio
1080i 3590 60x
1080p 35mm film 615
1080p/24 36-track 620
10ATM 360 64-bit
10Base-2 360K 64-bit computer
10Base-5 36x CD-ROM 64-bit computing
10Base-F 370 64-bit CPU
10Base-FB 370 architecture 64-bit graphics accelerator
10Base-FL 370/XA 64-bit operating system
10Base-FP 3770 64-bit processing
10Base-T 3780 64-bit version
10Base2 37xx 64-bit Windows
10Base5 384/24 64 bits
10BaseF 384/32 64-way
10BaseT 384 kHz 640K
10BT 386 640x480
10G Ethernet 386/25 64QAM
10GbE 386/33 650
10GE 386 Enhanced Mode 6502
10RU 386DX 66 block
10U 386EX 66x
10x CD-ROM 386MAX 6800
11-pin to 5-pin adapter 386SL 68000
11a 386SLC 680x0
11ac 386SX 686
11b 387 68K
11b/g 390 6DOF
11g 3:1:1 6K camera
11i 3:2 6K resolution
11n 3:2 pulldown 6KRO
12-bit color 3:2:3:2:2 6LoWPAN
12-way 3ATM 6P2C
120 Hz 3Com 6P4C
120Hz 3D 6RU
120mm disc 3D 4K TV 6T SRAM
127.0.0.1 3D accelerator 6U
128-bit 3D anaglyph 6x CD-ROM
128-bit computing 3D animation 6x86
128-bit graphics accelerator 3D audio 6x86MX
1280x1024 3D Blu-ray 7
1284 3D CAD 7-bit ASCII
128QAM 3D chat 7-segment digit
12v 3D cinema 7-segment display
12x CD-ROM 3D Crosspoint 7-track
12x DVD 3D digitizer 7.1 channel
130 nanometers 3D DVD 7.2 channel
130 nm 3D Fax 700 MHz
1300 nm 3D FFT 700 MHz band
1337 3D gaming 700 MHz spectrum
133MHz bus 3D glasses 700MHz
1394 3D goggles 700MHz auction
13W3 connector 3D graphics 701
14.4 3D graphics pipeline 702
140 characters 3D HD 72 Hz
1401 3D imaging 720K
1440p 3D immersion 720p
15 ATM 3D memory 72Hz
15-pin D-sub 3D MLC 7400 series
1550 nm 3D modeling 750
15ATM 3D modes 7RU
15K RPM disk 3D movies 7U
16/44 3D NAND 7x24
16/44.1 kHz 3D pass-through 7zip
16/48 3D personal printer 8-bit
16-bit 3D pipeline 8-bit ASCII
16-bit audio 3D positional sound 8-bit audio
16-bit characters 3D printer 8-bit color
16-bit color 3D printing 8-bit computing
16-bit computer 3D printing materials 8-bit CPU
16-bit computing 3D rendering 8-bit processing
16-bit CPU 3D shutter glasses 8-bit sample
16-bit driver 3D sound 8-bit sound
16-bit processing 3D stereo 8 bits
16-bit sample 3D Studio 8-N-1
16-bit sound 3D summary 8-second rule
16-bit version 3D surgery 8-VSB
16 bits 3D sync 8-way
16 million colors 3D tablet 8.3 names
16-way 3D TLC 80/20 rule
160 characters 3D Touch 800x600
16450 3D transistor 80186/80188
16550 3D TV 802
169.254.0.0 3D TV glasses 802.1
16:9 3D types 802.11
16CIF 3D VESA port 802.11 bridge
16QAM 3D video 802.11 security protocols
16x CD-ROM 3D viewer 802.11 timeline
16x DVD 3D virtual world 802.11 versions
172.16.0.0 3D Vision 802.11 wireless
176/24 3D visualization 802.11a
176 kHz 3D XPoint 802.11ac
176.4/24 3DES 802.11ac Wave 1
176.4 kHz 3dfx 802.11ac Wave 2
18-track 3DIF 802.11ad
180 nanometers 3DNow! 802.11af
180 nm 3DO 802.11ah
192/24 3DOF 802.11ax
192 kHz 3DP/AM 802.11b
192.168.0.0 3DS 802.11b/g
192.168.1.1 3ds Max 802.11e
19mm tape 3FF 802.11g
1ClickCharge 3G 802.11g/n
1D 3G + Wi-Fi 802.11h
1D10T 3G/4G 802.11i
1FF 3G/4G cellular modem 802.11k
1G 3G/4G sharing 802.11n
1G Ethernet 3G/4G to Wi-Fi 802.11p
1G iPod 3G adapter 802.11s
1G wireless 3G Americas 802.11u
1GbE 3G card 802.11v
1RU 3G cellular modem 802.11w
1seg 3G core network 802.11x
1st-party cookie 3G dongle 802.12
1U 3G extender 802.15
1x 3G iPhone 802.15.1
1x CD-ROM 3G iPod 802.15.2
1x DVD-ROM 3G modem 802.15.3
1x1 GIF 3G network 802.15.4
1XEv 3G phone 802.16
1xRTT 3G S 802.16-2001
2-bit MLC 3G-SDI 802.16-2004
2-D 3G sharing 802.16-2009
2-D accelerator 3G to Wi-Fi 802.16a
2-D bar code 3G vs. Wi-Fi 802.16d
2-D CAD 3G wireless 802.16e
2-D graphics 3G+ 802.16m
2-D printer 3G2 802.17
2-D transistor 3GB barrier 802.1AB
2-in-1 3GB memory limit 802.1p
2-in-1 USB 3GIO 802.1q
2-phase commit 3GL 802.1X
2-tier architecture 3GP 802.2
2-way 3GPP 802.20
2.39:1 3GPP2 802.22
2.4 GHz 3GS 802.3
2.4 GHz band 3GSM 802.3ab
2.4:1 3GSP 802.3ad
2.4GHz 3KRO 802.3ae
2.4GHz band 3NF 802.3af
2.5/5G Ethernet 3rd generation language 802.3ah
2.5 inch 3rd party 802.3ak
2.5 mm connector 3rd-party cookie 802.3ba
2.5 mm jack 3RU 802.3bm
2.5G 3U 802.3bp
2.5G Ethernet 3XRTT 802.3bs
2.5G wireless 4-20 mA 802.3bv
2.5mm connector 4-bit audio 802.3by
2.5mm jack 4-D printing 802.3u
20-bit sample 4-pass color 802.3z
200 GbE 4-pass color printer 802.4
200 Gigabit Ethernet 4 S 802.5
2000 time problem 4-way 802.6
200GBASE 4.5G 802.7
216 colors 40 Gbe 802.af
2160p 40 Gigabit Ethernet 802.ax
23B+D 400 GbE 80286
24/176.4 400 Gigabit Ethernet 80287
24/192 4004 80386
24/384 400GBASE 80386DX
24/7 404 80386SL
24/88.2 404 error 80386SX
24/96 4040 80387
24-bit audio 405LP 80486
24-bit color 40G Ethernet 80486DX
240 Hz 40GBASE 80486SX
240Hz 40Gbe 80487
24p 40GE 8080
24x CD-ROM 40x CD-ROM 8085
24x7 411 8086
25 GbE 430FX 8086 emulator
25 Gigabit Ethernet 430HX 80860
256-bit 430MX 8087
256QAM 430TX 8088
25GbE 430VX 80mm disc
25GE 4320p 80x24
27 MHz 43xx 80x25
2780 44/16 80x86
28.8 44.1/16 810 chipset
286 44.1 kHz 8100
286/12 440BX 810e chipset
286/16 440FX 815 chipset
287 440LX 820 chipset
29000 45 nanometers 82385
29K 45 nm 82489DX
2:2 450BX 8250A
2:2 pulldown 450GX 8259A
2:3 48/16 840 chipset
2:3 pulldown 48 kHz 850 chipset
2B+D 480 Hz 8514
2B1Q 480Hz 8514/A
2D 480i 860
2D accelerator 480p 860 chipset
2D barcode 486 865 chipset
2D CAD 486/50 875 chipset
2D graphics 486DLC 88/24
2D MLC 486DX 88 kHz
2D printer 486DX2 88.2/24
2D transistor 486SL 88.2 kHz
2e 486SLC 88000
2FA 486SX 88K
2FF 487 88Open
2G 48x CD-ROM 8b10b
2G/3G architecture 4:1:1 8K monitor
2G core network 4:2:0 8K resolution
2G iPod 4:2:2 8K TV
2G wireless 4:3 8mm tape
2G+ 4:4:4 8mm video
2K 4:4:4:4 8P8C
2K format 4CIF 8QAM
2K resolution 4D printing 8RU
2K TV 4DOS 8U
2KRO 4FF 8VSB
2PC 4fSC 8x CD-ROM
2RU 4G 8x DVD
2U 4G adapter 9-track
2x CD-ROM 4G camera 90 nanometers
2x DVD 4G card 90 nm
2x2 ABGN 4G cellular modem 9001
2xAGP 4G dongle 910 chipsets
3/32" connector 4G extender 911
3 ATM 4G iPod 915 chipsets
3-bit MLC 4G LTE 9221
3-bit TLC 4G LTE Wi-Fi 925 chipsets
3 C's 4G modem 9370
3-D 4G network 945 chipsets
3-D 4K TV 4G sharing 955 chipsets
3-D accelerator 4G to Wi-Fi 96/24
3-D anaglyph 4G vs. Wi-Fi 96 kHz
3-D animation 4G/WiMAX 960H
3-D audio 4G wireless 960p
3-D Blu-ray 4GL 9660
3-D CAD 4K 9672
3-D chat 4K 3D TV 975 chipsets
3-D cinema 4K Blu-ray player 9iFS
3-D digitizer 4K camera 9P
3-D DVD 4K format 9P2000
3-D fax 4K HDMI cable 9RU
3-D FFT 4K HDTV 9U
3-D gaming 4K monitor  
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9 | Misc |